Login

Signup

View or download the MAP to the ART at the Glow

We are pleased to announce the list of installations and performances at the Glow!

East Phillips near Sabo Bridge

Visual Artist Reggie LeFlore (live painting)

28th Street Plaza (next to 28th street crossing)

8 -11 pm

 

Making Room (installation)

Ian Hanesworth and Tom Bierlein

Ramp up to Sabo near 28th Street

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Family Glow and Vine Arts Center in the Ivy Building

2637 27th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55406

 

Snapology (kids activities)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 9 p.m.

 

Face Painting by BriiNoir

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 9 p.m.

 

Leprechaun’s Dreamcycle (ice cream/balloons)

Sponsored by MnDOT 35W@94: Downtown to Crosstown

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 9 p.m.

 

My America (craft and filming)

Saveah and Imajah Day

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 9 p.m.

 

MIA Mobile Art Bike (craft)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – Midnight

 

Spin Art with Us (craft)

Carolyn Sayers

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 10 p.m.

 

Homeless Moses and the False Profits (music)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

 

 

Jana Komaritsa: Mystery of Nightlife (performance)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center

11 – 11:45 p.m.

 

Ocean Glow (craft)

Mid-Continent Oceanographic Institute

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Night Bike Gallery (installation)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Black Light Painting Studio (craft)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Chris Hepola (music)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 6:45 p.m.

 

Poor Nobodys (music)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

10 – 11:30 p.m.

 

Shin Busters: Kubb (game)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6 – 9

 

Rider Nitro (beverages)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

7 – 11

 

Barron of Bubble (bubbles)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

6-9

 

Illuminated Ivy Building (installation)

Ivy Bldg / Vine Arts Center / Family Glow

9 p.m.- Midnight

 

Midtown between 13th Avenue and Columbus Ave

The Decayed Realms (music)

Midtown – rolling live music

6, 6:30, 8 near 11th Ave.

 

Colleagues of Calligraphy (craft)

Midtown – across from Bike Center near Elliot

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Chaos Combat (music/marching band)

Midtown at 11th at 8 pm

8:00 p.m. – 10 p.m. at Sabo Bridge/various

 

Stone Arch Glass Studio (demo)

Midtown – between 10th and Elliot

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Chicks on Sticks: Glow Sticks (performance)

Midtown – mobile near Bike Center

8:30 – 10:30

 

Vike Bike Karoake (art bike/music)

Andrew Tubesign

Midtown – rolling karoake

6, 6:30, 8 near 11th Ave.

 

Art Bikes of Minnesota (art bikes)

Midtown at 11th

8 p.m.

 

Renter Power Mural Painting! (painting)

Cori Lin & Tori Hong

Midtown at Columbus Ave.

6 – 9 p.m.

 

Boundary Waters Illuminated (installation)

South High School students

Midtown between 10th and 11th Ave.

6 – 10 p.m.

 

PsychoLights (craft)

PsychoLightsUSA

Midtown by 10th Ave.

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Learn to Fly (performance)

The Aviary

Midtown by 11th Ave.

6 – 10 p.m.

 

Bryan Miller from Velahsa (music)

Midtown near 10th Ave

5:15 – 6:00

 

Anda Flamenco Company and School (dance/music)

Midtown near 11th Ave.

6:15 and 7:15

 

Exotic Matter (music)

Midtown near 10th Ave.

9:15 – 10

 

Umha Aois: Ancient Irish Bronze Casting (demo)

The Milligan Studio

Midtown near Chicago

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Rebel Minx Studios Retrospective (installation)

Headspace Collective

Midtown under 13th Ave.

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Uptown

The Advice People (interactive/advice)

Uptown – Anahata Collaborative at Lyndale

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Anahata Collaborative (pop up art/treats)

Uptown – Anahata Collaborative at Lyndale

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Our Streets MPLS (craft)

Uptown – Soo Line Gardens near Lyndale

6 – 10 p.m.

 

Not here, Not there – An Adoptee’s Journey to Home (shadow puppets)

Kallie Melvin

Uptown at Elan Patio near Emerson

9 p.m.- Midnight

 

Minneapolis Aquatic Histories – Illuminated! (installation)

Grayson Day and Addie Smith

Uptown at Humboldt

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Glow Arch LED balloons (installation)

Uptown between Colfax and Dupont

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Interactive Forest of Fungi (installation)

Renee Chartier, Stephanie Claybrook, Anna Level

Uptown between Emerson and Fremont

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Suspended Roses (installation)

Nora Rickey

Uptown on Girard bridge

6 p.m. – Midnight

 

Acrylic Pouring and Resin painting (demo)

Leann M. Dzemske

Uptown under Colfax Ave.

6 p.m. – Midnight